hill country observerFacebook linkHill Country Observer TwitterHill Country Instagram page

The independent newspaper of eastern New York, southwestern Vermont and the Berkshires

 

THE CALENDAR  • CALENDAR DIRECTORYEXHIBITIONS

July 7-13 • July 14-20July 21-27July 28-31

SUNDAY

MONDAY
TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

7

 

MUSIC


Caffè Lena • “Farm to Folk”— Caffe Lena at Pitney Meadows community farm. Songs from roots & branches of American folk music • 223 West Ave., Saratoga Springs, NY • FREE Sunday Concerts, Special Series Kick-off 1 pm–4 pm featuring Rich Clements Band

 

Caffè Lena • Jim Kweskin and Geoff Muldaur • 7 pm • Ticket $45/$40 or chid/student $22.50

 

Music from Salem • “Shaw Invokes Beethoven” concert • 4 pm • at Hubbard Hall • https://musicfromsalem.org

 

Music Mountain • American String Quartet with Oskar Espina-Ruiz, Clarinet • 3 pm • Gordon Hall

 

Taconic Music 3d Annual Music Festival • Chamber music by faculty & guest musicians • 4 pm • For info, passes, & tickets: taconicmusic.org

 

DANCE

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Sunday Master Class: David Rousseve/REALITY • 10 am • Open to interm & adv’d dancers ages 16+; quiet observation welcome. Participants under 18 require a parent/guardian’s signature on liability waiver • $20/class or $100/6-class card • Doris Duke Theatre

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Compagnie CNDC-Angers/Robert Swinston, as part of global Merce Cunningham Centennial, presenting masterworks “Suit for Five,” “Inlets 2,” & “How to Pass, Kick, Fall, and Run” • 2 pm • Ted Shawn Theatre

 

Jacob’s Pillow • “Merce Cunningham: A Lifetime in Dance” • 4:30 pm • $10 general admission • Blake’s Barn

 

MISC.

 

Art Omi • Country Brunch • 11-1 pm • Mix and mingle with 30 international artists-in-residence on Ledig House lawn

 

Art Omi • Artists’ Open Studios • 1-4 pm • Explore studios of artists-in-residence, along with special pop-up performances and installations • Free

 

Green Mountain Club • Hike Pittsford Trails, Pittsford • Moderate, approx. 3 mi. • Call for details: Jerry Parker at 802-775-6208

 

Hancock Shaker Village • Open Stalls series: “Heritage pigs” • 2 pm

Mass Audubon • Canoeing Upper & Lower Goose Ponds • 8:30 am-12:00 pm • Adults & children 10+ • Pleasant Valley wildlife Sanctuary, Lenox, MA • Reg. req’d: massaudubon.org/pleasantvalleyprograms


 

 

8

 

MUSIC


Caffè Lena • Skidmore Jazz Institute • 7 pm • FREE • www.caffelena.org

 

DANCE

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Community Workshop: Community Ring Shout with Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group • in Pittsfield, MA • Addition details to be announced at jacobspillow.org

 

MISC.

 

NYS Summer Writers Institute • Reading by Louise Gluck & Adam Haslett • 8 pm • Info at 518-580-5593 • Gannett Aud, Skidmore

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Turtle Time: meet Harrelson and Daryl and take a walk with them on beach • 3-4 pm • 8Registration req’d at least 24 hrs in advance • $1/children & seniors; all others $2; pay first at office • 518-793-0511

Schuylerville Public Library • Ice Cream Party Summer Reading Kick-off • 3:30 pm • Free

 

Wiawaka Center for Women • Georgia O’Keeffe Week (thru Jul 11) • 3778 Rte 9L, Diamond Point, NY • For complete event details & sign-up, visit https://wiawaka.org/georgia-okeeffe-week/ or 518-668-9690

 

Williamstown Rural Lands Foundation • “Explore, Discover, Create!” • ages 5-8 • 9 am-1 pm daily (thru Jul 12) • $160 Members, $200 Non-members • Info & registration at 413-458-2494 or www.wrlf.org or rural@wrlf.org • Sheep Hill, 671 Cold Spring Rd, Williamstown, MA


 


 

TUESDAY
9

 

MUSIC


Caffè Lena • Devan Tracy celebrates release of her newest album, “Root Root to Rise” • 7 pm

 

Saratoga Jewish Cultural Festival • “David Babinet, Opera Star” • 7 pm • Diverse repertoire including Broadway, Yiddish, Cantorial, Ladino, & Israeli melodies • Saratoga Chabad, 130 Circular St, Saratoga Springs, NY •

www.saratogajewishculturalfestival.org

 

SPAC • Caffe Lena @ SPAC concert series: • 12 – 5 pm • Charles R. Wood Gazebo, Saratoga Performing Arts Center

Skidmore College • Sylvia Cuenca Quintet • 8 pm • Adult $8; Senior & Skidmore community $5; Student/child Free • Zankel Music Ctr

 

Taconic Music • Masterclass • Allows the audience to experience first-hand how chamber music is refined • 3-5 pm • $10 at door • French Residence, 292 Taconic Rd., Manchester, VT

 

MISC.


NYS Summer Writers Institute • Reading by Russell Banks & Chase Twichell • 8 pm • Info at 518-580-5593 • Gannett Aud., Skidmore

 

Northshire (Saratoga store) • Christa Santangelo presents “A New Theory of Teenagers” • 6 pm

 

Tang Teaching Museum & Art Gallery • “Time Travels in Physics and Dance: A Lecture-Demonstration with Emily Coates and Sarah Demers • 6 pm • Free, but reservations req’d

 

Ventfort Hall Association • Tea & Talk: “Downton Abbey Style: The Influences on Fashion, 1912-1925” • 4 pm • Reservations recom‘d • gildedage.org

 

Wiawaka Center for Women • Women’s Lecture Series: An evening with storyteller Kate Dudding • $20 dinner & lecture • dinner 6 pm • Reservations at wiawaka.org

 

Mass Audubon • Birding at the Mount • 8-10 am • Free • Adults • The Mount, Edith Wharton’s Home, Lenox, MA • Reg req’d: massaudubon.org/pleasantvalleyprograms

Moreau Lake State Park • Invasive Species Lecture and Woods Walk • 10 am–3 pm • Free • Register at kbw44@cornell.edu

 

10

 

MUSIC


Lake George Arts Project Summer Concert Series • Frank Vignola’s Hot Jazz Guitar Trio • 7 pm

 

The Sembrich • World Music Wednesday: The Fretless Ensemble • 1:30 pm • $25, includes post-performance lakeside reception

 

DANCE

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Inside/Out Performance Series: Phunk Phenomenon • Free • 6:15 pm • Inside/Out stage

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Dance Theatre of Harlem • 8 pm • Ted Shawn Theatre

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group • 8:15 pm • Doris Duke Theatre

 

THEATER

THEATER CLICK FOR DETAILS

 

Chapman Museum • Performance Series: Voices from the Past 3: “Interesting Women!” • 7 pm • Free • Local actors presenting interpretive monologues of Charlotte Hyde, Josephine Demarest & Harriet Bentley

 

Little Theater on the Farm • Hee Haw Style Variety Show • 2 pm • Suggested donations: Adult $10; Student/senior (60+) $7

 

Mahaiwe • Berkshire Playwrights Lab presents: Judgment Day • 730 pm • Staged reading of new play by Rob Ulin

 

Schuylerville Public Library • Traveling Lantern presents “My Mother the Astronaut” • 6 pm • Free, family friendly • Space travel through the story of Aquarius and her mother

 

FILM

 

Kinderhook Memorial Library • Family Movie Matinees • Space-themed movie • 2 pm • Call for feature and rating

 

MISC.

 

NYS Summer Writers Institute • Panel Discussion: “The Sense of the Past” featuring Madeline Miller, Adam Braver & Helen Ross • 8 pm • Info at 518-580-5593 • Gannett Aud., Skidmore

 

Mass Audubon • Evening at the Beaver Ponds • 6:30-8 pm • Adults & children 3+ • Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary, Lenox, MA • Reg req’d: massaudubon.org/pleasantvalleyprograms


 


 

THURSDAY

11

 

MUSIC


Caffè Lena • Parsonsfield • Infusing a rowdy, rock-‘n’-roll spirit into bluegrass and folk influences • 8 pm •

 

Skidmore Jazz Institute • Jazz All-Stars • 8 pm • Adult $8; Senior & Skidmore community $5; Student/child Free • Zankel Music Ctr

 

Tang Teaching Museum & Art Gallery • Upbeat on the Roof: Nu-Note • 7 pm (rain location inside museum) • Free, open to public

 

Wiswall Park • Ballston Spa Concert Series: The North & South Dakotas • 6-8 pm

 

DANCE

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Dance Theatre of Harlem • 2 pm & 8 pm • Ted Shawn Theatre

Jacob’s Pillow • Inside/Out Performance Series: Kim Lusk • Free • 6:15 pm • Inside/Out stage

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group • 8:15 pm • Doris Duke Theatre

 

THEATER

THEATER CLICK FOR DETAILS

 

Mettawee River Theater Company • “The Ringdove” • 8 pm • Donations accepted • Bring lawn chairs, rain/shine • Little Theatre on the Farm lawn, 27 Plum Rd, Fort Edward, NY • littletheater27.org or 518-747-3421

 

MISC.

 

Tang Teaching Museum & Art Gallery • Art Lecture by Jenny Kemp • 4 pm • Somers Room

 

NYS Summer Writers Institute • Reading by Mary Gaitskill & Vijay Seshadri • 8 pm • Info at 518-580-5593 • Gannett Aud., Skidmore

 

Berkshire Botanical Garden • The Garden in Watercolors • Watercolor sessions in indoor & outdoor classrooms • Thurs, 10 am – 1 pm • berkshirebotanical.org

 

Manchester Community Library • Wildlife Tales by Southern VT Natural History Museum • Free • 11 am

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Fishing with Gary • Learn from the best • 9 am–12 pm • Reg req’d because boat seats two • 518-793-0511



12

 

MUSIC


Caffè Lena • Maybe April, the next emerging trend in country music • 8 pm

 

Club Helsinki Hudson • Otan Vargas • Acoustic grunge rock • 9 pm

 

Mass Audubon • Trailside Music Series – The Picky B’s • 6-8 pm • All ages • Free • Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary, Lenox, MA • Reg. req’d: massaudubon.org/pleasantvalleyprograms

 

PS21 • Jazz: Swingin’ the Songbook – Led by Aaron Johnson • 8 pm • www.ps21chatham.org

 

Pulaski Park • Downtown Sounds Workers Co-op presents “Ex-Temper” and “Behold True Believers!” with DJ Just Joan • Free • 4-8 pm

 

Skidmore Jazz Institute • Student Concert • 1 pm • Free, open to public • Zankel Music Ctr.

 

DANCE

 

Jacob’s Pillow • PillowTalk: “Movers & Shakers” • Free • 5 pm • Blake’s Barn

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Inside/Out Performance Series: Charlotte Ballet • Free • 6:15 pm • Inside/Out stage

Jacob’s Pillow • Dance Theatre of Harlem • 8 pm • Ted Shawn Theatre

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group • 8:15 pm • Doris Duke Theatre

 

 

THEATER

THEATER CLICK FOR DETAILS

 

Ancram Opera House • “The Tricky Part” • 8 pm

 

Mahaiwe • Free Fun Friday: Acrobats of Cirquetacular • 10 am • Family-friendly flurry of fun!

 

Mettawee River Theater Company • “The Ringdove” • 8 pm • Donations accepted • Bring lawn chairs, rain or shine • Hudson Crossing Park, Schuylerville, NY

 

Crandell Theatre • Tales of Europe 2019: “Blue Dog” & “Sofia” • 7 pm • 48 Main St., Chatham, NY • Full sched: crandelltheatre.org

 

MISC.

 

Ticonderoga Historical Society • “Sergeant York” • Reception with Sgt. York’s family at 6 pm (reservations req’d, $5 donation requested) • Free film 7 pm (seating ltd., reservations accepted) • Hancock House, 6 Moses Circle, Ticonderoga, NY • Info at 518-585-7868 or tihistory@bridgepoint1.com

 

Jewish Federation of the Berkshires • Knosh & Knowledge with Linda Greenhouse: “Thinking About Today’s Supreme Court” • 10:45 am, followed by lunch • Talk free; Lunch $11, and must be reserved & prepaid • Hevreh of Southern Berkshire, To RSVP or inquire about prepayment policy: federation@jewishberkshires.org or 413-442-4360, ext. 10

 

NYS Summer Writers Institute • Reading by Rosanna Warren & Joanna Scott • 8 pm • Info at 518-580-5593 • Davis Aud., Skidmore

 

Northshire (Manchester store) • Cheryl Suchors shares her inspiring personal journey chronicled in “48 Peaks: Hiking and Healing in the White Mountains” • 6 pm

 

Wiawaka Center for Women • “Jeanne Robert Foster: Voice of the Mountains, Adirondack Legacy” with Eileen Egan Mack • 7-8 pm • $10

 

Hancock Shaker Village • “Peer-to-Peer: A Forum for Shaker Collectors” • 9 am-3 pm • $120 ($105 members) includes admission to Village & a farm-to-table lunch • Register at website or call

 

Mass Audubon • Growing Beautiful Native Gardens • 10 am-12 pm • Adults • Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary, Lenox, MA • Reg. req’d: massaudubon.org/pleasantvalleyprograms

Mass Audubon • Beavers, Birds, & Other Wildlife • 4:30-6 pm • Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary, Lenox, MA • Reg. req’d: massaudubon.org/pleasantvalleyprograms

 

Washington County Office for Aging and Disabilities Resource Center • Annual Senior Picnic • 10 am – 2 pm • To stay for lunch, contact mindy.dudley@dfa.state.ny.us or call 518-746-2565 • Washington Co Fairgrounds, Greenwich, NY


13

 

MUSIC


Caffè Lena • Parsonsfield • 8 pm

 

Round Lake Auditorium • The Christine Spero Group presents “Spero Plays Nyro,” The Music of Laura Nyro • 7 pm • $25 • Village of Round Lake, NY • 518-312-6497

 

Taconic Music • Open Dress Rehearsal • 10:30 am • Adult $10 at door, Student/child free

 

Taconic Music • NextGen concert, performed by participants in Chamber Music Intensive • 4 pm • Adult $10, Student/child free

 

PS21 • Kittel & Co • 8 pm

 

DANCE

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Dog Dance • Free • 11 am • The Great Lawn

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Dance Theatre of Harlem • 2 pm & 8 pm • Ted Shawn Theatre

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel

Performance Group • 2:15 pm • Doris Duke Theatre

 

Jacob’s Pillow • PillowTalk: “Remembering Arthur Mitchell” • Free • 4 pm • Blake’s Barn

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Inside/Out Performance Series: The School at Jacob’s Pillow Contemporary Program • Free • 6:15 pm • Inside/Out stage

Jacob’s Pillow • Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group • 8:15 pm • Doris Duke Theatre

Lumberyard Center for Film and Performing Arts •

 

Ephrat Asherie Dance presents “Underscored” • Explore New York City’s underground dance community • 8 pm

 

THEATER

THEATER CLICK FOR DETAILS

 

Ancram Opera House • “The Tricky Part” • 8 pm

Little Theater on the Farm • Hee Haw Style Variety Show • 7 pm

 

Theatre on the Road • Julius Caesar • 4 pm & 5 pm • For reservations: 845-203-1316 or visit bannermancastle.org

 

Crandell Theatre • Tales of Europe 2019: “A Polar Year” • 2 pm • Full sched: crandelltheatre.org

 

Crandell Theatre • Tales of Europe 2019: “The Venerable W.” • 4:30 pm • Full sched: crandelltheatre.org

 

Crandell Theatre • Tales of Europe 2019: “Mug” • 7 pm • Full sched: crandelltheatre.org

 

 

FILM

 

Mahaiwe • Woodstock • 7 pm • The 1970 film documents the legendary music festival of 1969

Old Chatham Quaker Meetinghouse • “Icebox” • Fctionalized portrayal follows 12-year-old refugee’s journey from home to the US where he suffers dehumanizing incarceration • Potluck 6 pm, film 7 pm • Free • 539 Co Rte 13, Old Chatham, NY • 518-794-3048

 

MISC.

 

Northshire (Manchester store) • Jaed Coffin discusses “Roughouse Friday: A Memoir,” his beautifully crafted memoir about fathers and sons • 6 pm

 

Hancock Shaker Village • Row by Row series: Up-close look at Shaker & regenerative farming, with a chance to help • 2 pm

 

Tang Teaching Museum & Art Gallery • Tang Family Saturday: Superhuman Shields • 2-3:30 pm • Children 5+ w/ adult companions • Reservations strongly recommended

 

Green Mountain Club • Hike Around Wilder Mountain, Mt Tabor • Moderate, 6 mi., 600’ total climb • Call for details: Herb Ogden at 802-293-2510

 

Hancock Shaker Village • Food for Thought: Simon Winchester on “The Perfectionists: How Precision Engineers Created the Modern World” • $100 ($90 members) & include farm-to-table meal • Adv reg req’d

Manchester Designer Outlets • The Posh Pups Parade benefits The Second Chance Animal Center • $10 entry • Parade 10 am (check-in 8:30) • Awards & prizes • Register thru Jul 11 at www.manchesterdesigneroutlets.com/poshpupsparade

 

Mass Audubon • Animals A to Z • 4-5:30 pm • Pleasant Valley wildlife Sanctuary, Lenox, MA • Reg req’d: massaudubon.org/pleasantvalleyprograms

Saratoga County Historical Society/Brookside Museum • Craft and Antique Fair • 10 am – 4 pm • 6 Charlton Street, Ballston Spa, NY

SAW (Salem Art Works) • Taste of SAW Fundraiser “Artists Creating Opportunities for Artists” • Admission $75 per person for buffet; $150 for buffet & take-home gifts • 5-9 pm • Barn 2