hill country observerFacebook linkHill Country Observer TwitterHill Country Instagram page

The independent newspaper of eastern New York, southwestern Vermont and the Berkshires

 

THE CALENDAR  • CALENDAR DIRECTORYEXHIBITIONS

September 1-7 • September 8-14 • September 15-21September 22-30

SUNDAY

MONDAY
TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

8

 

MUSIC


Music Mountain • Daedalus Quartet, Tanya Bannister, piano • 3 pm • www.musicmountain.org/upcoming-concerts

 

Community Choral Society • 5:30-8 pm • Jacob’s Well Fellowship Center, Main St. (btwn Glens Falls Natl. Bank & Shurfine), Cambridge, NY • Info: Jill Chadwick at 518-677-7070 or Beverly Collamer at 518-677-3327

 

Oldtone Roots Music Festival 2019 • events start 9 am • Cool Whisper Farm • www.oldtonemusicfestival.com

 

THEATER

THEATER CLICK FOR DETAILS

 

Shakespeare in the Woods • “Taming of the Shrew” • 7 pm

 

Shakespeare & Company “Topdog/Underdog” • 2 pm

 

Theater Barn • “Moonlight and Magnolias • 2 pm

 

FILM

 

Images Cinema • “Maiden” • 2:30, 4:30, 7 & 9 pm

 

MISC.

 

Easton Day Event: “How Do We Meet One Another? Healing Habits of the Heart for Our Time” by Cat Greenstreet • 1:30 pm • Easton Friends Meeting House, 227 Meeting House Rd., Easton, NY

Gardenworks • Cheese Talk, demo & sampling • 2 pm • Free

Gem Radio Theatre & Tannery Pond Center • “The Great Adirondack Stagecoach Robbery,” a Radio Play • 2 pm • Event at Tannery Pond Community Center, 28 Main St., North Creek, NY • 518-251-2505 • www.tannerypondcenter.org

The Hyde Collection • The Black Fly – Back to School storytelling event • 3-5 pm

 

Olana • Barry Hopkins Run • 8:30 am • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

Camp Chingachgook’s Half-marathon or 10K Race • --8 am • half-marathon, starts at Lake George Elem School; --9 am • 10k race, starts at Camp Chingachgook, 1872 Pilot Knob Rd., Kattskill Bay, NY • 518-656-9462, x 6604 • Reg: www.AREEP.com

Fish Creek Rod & Gun Club Monthly Breakfast • 8-11 am • Details at 518-695-3917

Civil War Encampment • Homecoming of the Adirondack Regiment 118th NY Volunteer Infantry • 9 am-3 pm • Col. Butler Park, Rte. 9N, Lake Luzerne, NY • kinnearmuseum@gmail.com

 

Catskill Creek Paddle • 9:30 am-12:30 pm • Meet at Catskill Middle School Parking Area • 518-943-7465 • Adv. reg. req’d: thomascole.org/events • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

Easton Day • Easton Friends Meeting (Quakers) • 10 am • 227 Meeting House Rd., Easton, NY • Info: Jeannine at 518-587-8932 or Bill at 518-677-8934

 

Natural and Cultural History of Wahconah Falls, Dalton, MA • 1-3 pm • Reg. req’d at aimee@gaiaroots.com • www.tamarackhollownatureandculturalcenter.org

 

Summer Train thru the Berkshires • 1 & 3:30 pm • Depart Adams Visitor Center • Adv tix rec’d: www.berkshiretrains.org/tickets

 

The Hyde Collection • 2nd Sunday with Art Lab • 1-4 pm • All ages 6+

 

Hancock Shaker Village • Geology walk • 2-3:30 pm • Farm & Forest Trail • Pre-reg. at hancockshakervillage.org or 413-443-0188

 

Taconic State Park • Copake Iron Works Natl Heritage Area Site Tour • 2-4 pm • info@friendsoftsp.org • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Bascom Lodge & Mt Greylock Summit • Boreal Forest Ecology Slideshow & Summit Walk • 5:30-6:45 pm • Free • Reg. req’d at aimee@gaiaroots.com •

www.tamarackhollownatureandculturalcenter.org • Stay for dinner at Bascom Lodge w/ reservations at www.bascomlodge.net



Adirondack Folk School • Open Forge Night w Steve Gurzler • 6:30 pm • Observe free • $20 materials fee • Safety precautions req’d (incld hard closed shoes & long pants) • 51 Main St., Lake Luzerne, NY • www.adirondackfolkschool.org

 

Upper Housatonic Valley Natl Heritage Area • 9 Hikes in Berkshire Co. • Sched: http://www.HousatonicHeritage.org/events/heritage-walk


9

 

MUSIC


Berkshire Music School • “Rock After Dark” • 7:30 pm

SPAC on Stage: Banda Magda • 8 pm • 518-584-9330 • https://spac.org/event/spac-on-stage-series-4/

 

FILM

 

Images Cinema • “Maiden” • 2:30, 4:30, 7 & 9 pm

 

Crandall Library • Film & Video Festival: “Storm Boy” • 2:30 & 6:30 pm • Christine L.
McDonald Community Room

 

“Making Trouble: Three Generations of Funny Jewish Women” • 7 pm • Temple Sinai, Saratoga Springs, NY • Info/res: 518-584-8730, opt 2; saratogajewishculturalfestival.org

 

MISC.

 

Hoffmann Bird Club • Jon Atwood presents “Conserving Grassland Birds in New England” • 7 pm • 700 South St., Pittsfield, MA

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Critter Crawl • 10-11 am • 24 hr Adv res. req’d 518-793-0511 • Meet & pay at park office

 

World Awareness Children’s Museum • Easy Papercutting Workshop • 11 am-12 pm & 3:30-4:30 pm • worldchildrensmuseum.org

 

Home Made Theater • New Volunteer Meeting • 6 pm


 


 

TUESDAY
10

 

MUSIC


Little Theater on the Farm • FREE Line Dance lessons • 6-7 pm

 

FILM

 

Manchester Community Library • ABBA film (for title, call 802-362-2607) • 1 pm

 

Images Cinema • “Maiden” • 2:30, 4:30, 7 & 9 pm

 

MISC.

 

Northshire • Saratoga store • Book Release Breakfast: “The Testaments” by Margaret Atwood • 8:30 am

 

Tang Museum • Curator’s Tour of “Beauty and Bite” with Rebecca McNamara • 12 pm

 

Ventfort Hall • Tea & Talk: “Life Along the Hudson: The Historic Livingtson Country Estates” • 4 pm • Res. rec’d: 413-637-3206

 

Bard College • Poetry & Fiction: Uzodinma Iweala • 7-8 pm • Blodgett House • https://simons-rock.edu/events

 

Mass Audubon • Birding at the Mount • Adults • 8-10 am • Reg. req’d. • The Mount (Edith Wharton’s home)

Moreau Lak

e State Park • Lake Ann Hike (Moderate) • 10-11 am • 24 hr Adv res. req’d 518-793-0511 • Meet & pay at park office

 

Berkshire Botanical Garden • Berkshire Backyard Beekeepers • 6 pm • Info: Berkshirebotanicalgarden.org

 

Society of American Magicians, Assembly #24 • Meeting • 7:30 pm • Ages 16+ • S.W. Pitts Hose Co. of Latham, 226 Old Loudon Rd., Latham, NY • www.sam24.synthasite.com

11

 

MUSIC


Little Theater on the Farm • Warren C. Ramblers • 7 pm

 

Fibhorn Gallery • The Last Night at the Proms: 1972 vinyl from oldest music festival • 7-8 pm

 

FILM

 

Images Cinema • “Maiden” • 2:30, 4:30, 7 & 9 pm

 

MISC.

 

NYS Museum • Gallery Tour of World Trade Center: Rescue, Recovery, Response • 1 pm • World Trade Center Gallery

 

Manchester Center Library • “Renters’ Rights & Responsibilities” with Elizabeth Eddy & Rebecca Smith, Esq. • 6 pm • info at 802-362-2607

 

The Hyde Collection • Artful Afternoons • 2:30-4:30 pm • Ages 6-12, w guardians

 

Mass Audubon:
--Free Birding – Pleasant Birding at Pleasant Valley • Adult • 8-9:30 am • Beginners welcome • Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary


--Evening at the Beaver Ponds • All ages 3+ • 5:30-7 pm • Reg. req’d • Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary

 

Salem Courthouse • Battenkill Kitchen Mead Making Class • 6 pm • Reserve early • salemcourthouse.org

 


 


 

THURSDAY

12

 

MUSIC


Folklife Center at Crandall Public Library • Charm City Junction • doors 6:30 pm, concert 7 pm

 

 

THEATER

THEATER CLICK FOR DETAILS

 

Berkshire Theatre Group: “What the Jews

 

Believe” • preview 7 pm

 

Lake Theatre • “Lunch With Mrs. Baskin”:• 6:30 pm

 

 

FILM

 

Images Cinema • “Maiden” • 2:30, 4:30, 7 & 9 pm

 

“The Biennial as a Global Phenomenon” with Brian Sholis & Caroline A. Jones • 5:30
Clark Art Institute, Lunder Center, Stone Hill • 413-458-2303

 

MISC.

 

Scoville Memorial Library • White Hart Speaker Series: Thomas Blagden, Jr., “The Grand Canyon: Unseen Beauty: Running the Colorado River” • 6 pm • Wardell Room, 38 Main St., Salisbury, CT

 

“How Warren & Washington Counties Can Transition from Incineration to Zero Waste” by Neil Seldman, Ph.D. • 7 pm • Free, open to public • Scoville Auditorium, SUNY Adirondack, Queensbury, NY • 518-692-8242 • gfnycaan@gmail.com

 

Moreau Lake State Park • 24 hr Adv res. req’d 518-793-0511 • Meet & pay at park office
--Lake Bonita Hike (Beginner) • 10 am-12 pm
--Moreau Kayak Trip • 10 am-12 pm
--Turtle Time • 4-5 pm

 

Hancock Shaker Village • “Farm Friends” • 10:30 am-12 pm • Animals, story, crafts • Meet at Discovery Barn

 

Norman Rockwell Museum • Historic Property Walks • 2 pm

 

Berkshire Botanical Garden • BBG’s Photography Group • 5-7 pm • Center House, 5 Stockbridge Rd. • Info: berkshirebotanicalgarden.org

 

13

 

MUSIC


Schodack Island State Park • Open Mic Night • 5 pm • 1 Schodack Island Way, Schodack Landing, NY • 518-732-0187 • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Bard College • Faculty Concert: Manon Hutton-DeWys on piano • 7:30-9:30 pm • Free, public • McConnell Theater, Daniel Arts Center • https://simons-rock.edu/events

 

Music Garage • Jen Durkin and the Business • 8 pm • Colonial Theatre

 

Tang Museum • “Fall SEC Show with Naked Giants” • 8 pm • Outside performance

 

THEATER

THEATER CLICK FOR DETAILS

 

Lake Theatre • “Lunch With Mrs. Baskin”:• 6:30 pm

 

Shakespeare & Company “Time Stands Still” • 7:30 pm

 

Theater Barn • “Moonlight and Magnolias • 8 pm

 

MISC.

 

“Creating a Zero Waste Plan for Warren & Washington Counties” with Neil Seldman, Ph.D. • 9 am-12:30 pm • Info & RSVP 518-692-8242 or gfnycaan@gmail.com

“Cannabis: The Vermont Way” • Keynote by Lt. Gov. David Zuckerman • 1 pm • Free, open • Hoff Hall, Castleton Univ. • Pre-reg. encouraged: castleton.edu/cannabis-conference

 

Northshire •
--Manchester store • Gary Meffe: “The Wizard of Odd” • 6 pm
--Saratoga store • Robert Bensen & Rana Bitar: “Before” and “A Loaf of Bread” poetry reading • 7 pm

 

Mass Audubon • Free Birding – Canoe Meadows Migrants • Adult • 8-10 am • Beginners welcome • Canoe Meadows Wildlife Sanctuary, Holmes Rd., Pittsfield, MA

 

Apple Festival • 3-6 pm • Warrensburgh Riverfront Farmers’ Market (across from Curtis Lumber, River Street) • Info: 518-466-5497 or taawhalen@yahoo.com

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Full Moon Hike (Beginner) • 7-9 pm • 24 hr Adv res. req’d 518-793-0511

 

14

 

MUSIC


Lake George Arts Project • Jazz at the Lake 2019 weekend • 1– approx. 9 pm • Shepard Park, Lake George, NY • Artists’ bios & Spotify playlist: www.lakegeorgearts.org/event/jazz-weekend/

 

Four Nations Ensemble • “Foreign Accents” • 3:30 pm • Livingston, NY • 212-928-5708 • www.Fournations.org

 

Salem Courthouse • Chamber Music in the Courtroom w Dan Shulman & Kaori Washiyama • concert, 7 pm (cocktails & appetizers at McCartee’s Barn, 5:30 pm) • Info: 518-854-7053 or salemcourthouse.org

 

Jamaica Town Hall • Andy Avery and the “A” Team • doors 6 pm, show 7 pm • www.JamaicaCommunityArts.org

 

Courthouse Gallery • Live presentation with exhibit “After the Tone” by Seven Count • 6:30 pm

 

Cabaret Getaway Train with musical duo “Sam and Ron” • 7-8 pm • BYOB & snacks • Depart Adams Visitor Center • Adv tix rec’d: www.berkshiretrains.org/tickets

 

DANCE

 

Kaatsbaan • Alejandro Cerrudo Workshop (contemporary dance class, all levels) • 2-4 pm

 

THEATER

THEATER CLICK FOR DETAILS

 

Lake Theatre • “Lunch With Mrs. Baskin”:• 6:30 pm

 

Shakespeare & Company “Time Stands Still” • 7:30 pm

 

Theater Barn • “Moonlight and Magnolias • 8 pm

 

FILM

 

Old Chatham Quaker Meetinghouse • “The Isis Trial” • 6 pm potluck, 7 pm film • 539 Co. Rte. 13, Old Chatham • 518-794-3048 • www.oldchathamquakers.org

 

Hancock Shaker Village • “Museum Town” • 6 pm • in the Barn • Res. online or call 413-443-0188

 

Saratoga Choral Festival • “Dreyer’s Passion of Joan of Arc” (1928, silent, w/ orig. 1928 score for chorus & orchestra), Peter Krasinski on organ • 7:30 pm • Spa Little Theater • Tix & info: www.saratogachoralfest.org or 518-791-0185

 

MISC.

 

Chatham Bookstore • Dr. Tia Powell: “Dementia Reimagined” • 5-7 pm

Architects on Olana: Jane Stageberg & Tim Bade • 5:30 pm • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Northshire •
--Manchester store • David Huddle: “Hazel” • 6 pm
--Saratoga store • Paul G. Schneider: “Everything Worthy of Observation: The 1826 New York Travel Journal of Alexander Stewart Scott” • 7 pm

 

Jon Strom • “Boston Corners & the Oblong: How Two State Boundary Land Exchanges Created Havens for Lawlessness” • 5-7 pm • Northeast-Millerton Library Annex, 28 Century Blvd., Millerton, NY

 

Scoville Memorial Library • Poet Sharon Charde presents “Unhinged” • 4 pm • 38 Main St., Salisbury, CT

 

Troy’s Walk With a Doc • Reg 7:30 am, walk 8 am • Troy Waterfront Farmer’s Market, River & Fulton St., Troy • 518-833-6479 • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Rensselaer Plateau Traverse (avail 2 days; hike both days or part of 1) • 8 am • Pineridge Cross Country Ski Area, 1463 Plank Rd., Petersburgh, NY • Adv. reg. req’d • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Mass Audubon •
--Canoe the Housatonic • All ages 10+ • 8:30-11:30 am • • Reg. req’d. • New Lenox Rd., Lenox, MA
--From Bedrock to Birds: How Geology & Hydrology Shape Ecosystems • 10 am-12 pm • Adults • Bidwell House Museum, Monterey MA • Info & reg: bidwellhousemuseum.org or 413-528-6888

 

Morning Prayer in Celtic Tradition • 9 am • St. David’s Anglican Church, 150 Main St., Poultney, VT • Info: 802-265-2206 • www.stdavidsvt.org

 

Five Porch Farm • Where History & A River Run Through It • 9 am • Northumberland, 883 W. River Rd., Gansevoort, NY • 518-893-1059 • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Bennington Quiltfest, w/ John Kubiniec • 9 am-5 pm • Mt Anthony Union Middle School, 747 East Rd., Bennington, VT • www.benningtonquiltfest.com

 

Green Mountain Club • Hike: Shrewsbury Ramble (approx. 4 mi.) • 9:30 am Rutland or 10 am Shrewsbury
Town Clerk’s, Cold River Rd. • Hike leaders Gerry & Cheryl Martin 802-492-2244

 

Cornell Hill Fire Tower Tour • 10 am • Camp Saratoga • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Greenport Conservation Area • Hawk Migration Hike • 10 am • 319 Joslen Blvd., Hudson, NY • 518-392-5252 • Adv. reg. req’d https://clctrust.org/events/ • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Glens Falls’ FitFest • 10 am-12 pm • City Park • www.glensfallsfitfest.com

Central Troy Historic District Food Tour • 10 am-1 pm • 275 River St. • 518-495-2277 • Reg. req’d by Thu.: www.tasteoftroyfoodtours.com • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Salmon Falls Gallery • Cut & Paste Collage workshop • 10 am-12 pm • Ages 16+ • Reg. req’d: salmonfallsgallery.myshopify.com

 

Berkshire Botanical Garden • Bringing Plants in for the Winter • 10 am-1 pm • Reg. rec’d; walk-ins if space

Moreau Lake State Park • Naturefest • 10 am-3 pm • Free • Bring own bags, bottles, tableware

 

Monarch Butterfly Walk • 11 am-12 pm • Camp Saratoga • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com •

 

Crailo Harvest Faire • 11 am-4 pm • Crailo State Historic Site, 9½ Riverside Ave., Rensselaer, NY • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Jamaica Old Home Day • 12-5 pm • Jamaica, VT

Guided Hike • Dickinson Hill Fire Tower • 1 pm • Meet: Welcome Ctr, 254 Grafton Lakes State Park Way, Grafton, NY • Adv. reg. req’d 518-279-1155 x 2

 

Taconic State Park • Copake Iron Works Natl Heritage Site Tour • 2-4 pm • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Summer Train thru the Berkshires • 1 & 3:30 pm • Depart Adams Visitor Center • Adv tix rec’d: www.berkshiretrains.org/tickets

 

Hancock Shaker Village
--Make a Hanging Cupboard • 10 am-5 pm • Pre-reg. req’d
--History Hike • 1-4 pm • Shaker Trail • Pre-reg. req’d.
--“Row by Row” • 2-3 pm • Regenerative farming methods • Meet at garden shed

 

National Historic Marshall House • Open House • 4-5 pm • 136 Rte. N, Schuylerville, NY • Adv. reg. req’d at info@themarshallhouse.org or 518-695-3765 • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Gardenworks • Farm to Table Raspberry Fields Forever dinner • 5:30 pm • $45 plus gratuity

 

Art Omi • Light Into Night Benefit Auction, dinner by The Flammerie of Kinderhook • 6:30-10:30 pm • Tickets: artomi2019.givesmart.com

 

Upper Housatonic Valley Natl Heritage Area • 7 Hikes in Berkshire Co. • Sched: http://www.HousatonicHeritage.org/events