hill country observerFacebook linkHill Country Observer TwitterHill Country Instagram page

The independent newspaper of eastern New York, southwestern Vermont and the Berkshires

 

THE CALENDAR  • CALENDAR DIRECTORYEXHIBITIONS

September 1-7September 8-14 • September 15-21 • September 22-30

SUNDAY

MONDAY
TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

15

 

MUSIC


Little Theater on the Farm • A Tribute to Patsy Cline with Chrissy White • 2-4 pm

Music Mountain • Dover Quartet, “Bound by Brahms” • 3 pm • https://www.musicmountain.org/upcoming-concerts

 

Lake George Arts Project • Jazz at the Lake 2019 weekend • 1 - approx. 7 pm • Artists’ full bios & Spotify playlist: www.lakegeorgearts.org/event/jazz-weekend/

 

DANCE

 

Kaatsbaan • Alejandro Cerrudo Studio Visit (preview innovative new choreography) • 2 pm

 

THEATER

THEATER CLICK FOR DETAILS

 

Home Made Theater • The Shuster Series of Play Readings: “The Shaughraun,” by Dion Boucicault • 1 pm

 

Shakespeare & Company “Time Stands Still” • 3 pm

 

Theater Barn • “Moonlight and Magnolias • 2 pm

 

MISC.

 

Bennington Museum • “Just Who was Natty Bumppo?” • 2-4 pm • Free

 

Tibetan Center • Dr. Phuntsog Wangmo on Tibetan medicine • 11 am-1 pm & 2-4 pm • 875 Rte. 28, Kingston, NY • 845-383-1774 • www.shangshung.org

 

Explore the Nature & Culture of Petticoat Hill, Williamsburg, MA • 9am-12 pm • Reg. req’d at aimee@gaiaroots.com • www.tamarackhollownatureandculturalcenter.org

Cornell Hill Fire Tower Tour • 10 am • Camp Saratoga • info@wiltonpreserve.org • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Hancock Shaker Village • Goat Yoga • 10-11 am • Reg.: hancockshakervillage.org or 413-443-0188

 

Bennington Quiltfest, w/ John Kubiniec • 10 am-4 pm • Mt Anthony Union Middle School, 747 East Rd., Bennington, VT • www.benningtonquiltfest.com

 

WGXC Record Fair • 10 am-4 pm • Basilica Hudson’s Main Hall, 110 S. Front St., Hudson, NY

Rensselaer Plateau Traverse (avail 2 days; hike both days or part of 1) • 8 am • Pineridge Cross Country Ski Area, 1463 Plank Rd., Petersburgh, NY • Adv. reg. req’d dan@rensselaerplateau.org or 518-712-9211 • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Scoville Memorial Library • Day of “The Dot” • 1 pm • Wardell Room, 38 Main St., Salisbury, CT

 

Summer Train thru the Berkshires • 1 & 3:30 pm • Depart Adams Visitor Center • Adv tix rec’d: www.berkshiretrains.org/tickets

 

Taconic State Park • Copake Iron Works Natl Heritage Area Site Tour • 2-4 pm • info@friendsoftsp.org • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Freehold Art Exchange • Faex Farm Feast • 4 pm • 421 Plattekill Rd., Freehold, NY • tix: www.freehodartexchange.org

 

Upper Housatonic Valley Natl. Heritage Area • 7 Hikes in Berkshire Co. • Sched: http://www.HousatonicHeritage.org/events/heritage-walks/


16

 

MUSIC


Berkshire Botanical Garden • Drop-in Ukulele Session • 4-5 pm • Ages 12+ • Center House

 

FILM

 

Images Cinema • German Austrian Film Series • check imagescinema.org for films & times

 

MISC.

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Spring Overlook Hike (Advanced) • 10 am-12 pm • 24 hr Adv res. req’d 518-793-0511 • Pay at park office

 

Chapman Museum • Fall Luncheon: “Building our Community: Local Immigration” • social hour 11:30 am-12:30 pm, lunch 12:30 • event at The Queensbury Hotel • Reservations: 518-793-2826

 

World Awareness Children’s Museum • Hot Air Balloon Craft • 3:30-4:30 pm • worldchildrensmuseum.org

 



 

TUESDAY
17

 

DANCE


Little Theater on the Farm • FREE Line Dance lessons • 6-7 pm

 

THEATER

 

Lake Theatre • “Lunch With Mrs. Baskin”:• 11:30 pm

 

FILM

 

Crandall Library • Film & Video Festival: “Tolkien” • 2:30 & 6:30 pm

 

MISC.

 

Tang Museum • Spotlight Series: Single-Object Tour led by Jess Lincoln ’20 • 4 pm

 

University Art Museum, University at Albany • REACH Aspiration/Opportunity Roundtable Discussion • 4:30 pm

 

Crandall Library • Local author (“Catcher’s Keeper) JD Spero: “Boy on Hold” • 6:30 pm

 

Mass Audubon • Birding at the Mount • Adults • 8-10 am • Reg. req’d. • The Mount (Edith Wharton’s home)

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Mud Pond Hike (Beginner) • 10 am-12 pm • 24 hr Adv res. req’d 518-793-0511 • Pay first at park office

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Lake Bonita Hike (Beginner) • 2-4 pm • 24 hr Adv res. req’d 518-793-0511 • Meet & pay at park office

18

 

MUSIC


Williams College • Midweek Music: “In C” • 12:15 pm • Chapin Hall

 

Little Theater on the Farm • Traditional Bluegrass Jam • 7 pm

 

Fibhorn Gallery • Billy Strayhorn & Duke Ellington: 3 Great vinyl albums • 7-8 pm

 

THEATER

 

Lake Theatre • “Lunch With Mrs. Baskin”:• 1130 & 6:30 pm

 

FILM

 

Images Cinema • “In Fabric” • 9 pm •

 

MISC.

 

Old First Church in Old Bennington • “Folklore, Fact or Fiction” • Free, open to public • 1 pm • 66 Monument Ave., Old Bennington, VT • rttegs@gmail.com

 

Folklife Center at Crandall Library • “Reading the Photographs of the Northern Survey Company,” an illustrated talk by Walter Richard Wheeler • 7 pm •

 

Saratoga County Historical Society • Roundtable Event: The Kesselring Navy Site” • 7 pm • Milton Community Center, Northline Rd., Ballston Spa, NY

 

Chapman Museum • “Builders of the Past” by Bob Bayle • 7-8:30 pm

 

Mass Audubon •
--Free Birding – Pleasant Birding at Pleasant Valley • Adult • 8-9:30 am • Beginners welcome • Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary


--Evening at the Beaver Ponds • All ages 3+ • 5:30-7 pm • Reg. req’d • Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary

Moreau Lake State Park • Leave No Trace Kids Class • 10-11 am • 24 hr Adv res. req’d 518-793-0511 • Meet & pay at park office

 

The Hyde Collection • Artful Afternoons • 2:30-4:30 pm • Ages 6-12, w guardians


 


 

THURSDAY

19

 

MUSIC


Folklife Center at Crandall Public Library • SVER • doors 6:30 pm, concert 7 pm

 

Battenkill Chorale • Un-auditioned rehearsal for Handel’s “Coronation Anthems” and Mozart’s “Coronation Mass” for Jan 2020 performance • 7:30-9:45 pm • Hubbard Hall, Cambridge, NY • Info: 518-885-3771 or julieturner@nycap.rr.com

 

Paramount Theatre • Scott Stapp: The Space Between the Shadows Tour • 8 pm

 

DANCE

 

Pillow Pop-Up: Barkha Dance Co. at Third Thursday • 6 pm • Downtown Pittsfield, MA

 

 

THEATER

 

Lake Theatre • “Lunch With Mrs. Baskin”:• 1130 & 6:30 pm

 

Comedy Garage • Eitan Levine • 7:30 pm • Colonial Theatre

 

Black Theatre Troupe of Upstate NY • A Stage Reading of “Eclipsed” by Danai Gurira • 8 pm • Free, donations accepted • First Congregational Church of Albany, 405 Quail St., Albany, NY • blacktheatretroupeupstateny.org

 

MISC.


Moreau Lake State Park • 24 hr Adv res. req’d 518-793-0511 • Meet & pay at park office
--Fishing Trip • 9 am-12 pm
--Leave No Trace Adult Class • 10-11 am
--Lake Bonita Hike (Beginner) • 10 am-12 pm
--Knee High Naturalist • 10 am & 2 pm • Ages 1-6

 

Hancock Shaker Village • “Farm Friends” • 10:30 am-12 pm • Animals, story & crafts • Meet at Discovery Barn

Bennington Museum • Fall Colors • 1:30-2:30 pm • Ages 3-5 w adult caregivers

 

Norman Rockwell Museum • Historic Property Walks • 2 pm

 

HVCC Teaching Gallery • Opening Reception for “Collage City” by Peter Dudek & Susan Meyer • 4-6 pm

 

 

20

 

MUSIC


Freshgrass Festival 2019 • MASS MoCA, North Adams, MA • starts 5 pm • Daily performances at freshgrass.com

 

Schodack Island State Park • Open Mic Night • 5 pm • 1 Schodack Island Way, Schodack Landing, NY • savannah.wilson@parks.ny.gov • 518-732-0187 • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Paramount Theatre • The Four Italian Tenors • 7 pm

 

Williams College • Faculty Recital: Ronald Feldman, cello; Doris Stevenson, piano • 7:30 pm • Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall

 

Dewey Hall • Swing Dance with South Street Swing • Doors 7:30 pm, Lesson 8 pm, Music 9 pm • deweyhall.org

 

Colonial Theatre • A Night in New Orleans: Celebrating Dr. John & Charles & Art Neville, w/ Rev Tor & Friends • 8 pm

 

DANCE

 

Kaatsbaan • American Ballet Theatre Studio Co. Studio Visit (preview innovative new choreography) • 6:30 pm

 

THEATER


Black Theatre Troupe of Upstate NY • A Stage Reading of “Eclipsed” by Danai Gurira • 8 pm • Free, donations accepted • First Congregational Church of Albany, 405 Quail St., Albany, NY • blacktheatretroupeupstateny.org

 

Lake Theatre • “Lunch With Mrs. Baskin”:• 6:30 pm

 

Shakespeare & Company “Time Stands Still” • 7:30 pm

 

Theater Barn • “Moonlight and Magnolias • 8 pm

 

MISC.

 

Bard College • Lecture w/ Howard Richard Lieberman: “We Can Invent Our Way Out of This!” • 6-7 pm • Lecture Center • https://simons-rock.edu/events

 

Salem Art Works • Festival of Fire • Events start 8 am • Sched. & times: salemartworks.org/fof • Info & reg. at 518-854-7674 or info@salemartworks.org

 

Troy PARK(ing) DAY • 6 am • Collar City Ramble Table, Troy Waterfront Farmer’s Market, 2d St. at Broadway, Troy • 518-274-3050 • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com


Mass Audubon • Free Birding – Canoe Meadows Migrants • Adult • 8-10 am • Beginners welcome • Canoe Meadows Wildlife Sanctuary, Holmes Rd., Pittsfield, MA

 

Moreau Lake State Park • 24 hr Adv res. req’d 518-793-0511
--Hike: Red Oak Ridge (Moderate) • 9:30 am-12 pm • Bring water
--The Secret Life of Snakes • 4-5 pm • Meet & pay at park office

 

Norman Rockwell Museum • US Citizenship Naturalization Ceremony • 10 am

 

Youth Climate Strike Coalition • Global Climate Strike • 11 am-1 pm • Manchester Center, VT • Meet at Factory Point Town Green, Rte 11/30, Depot St. • 350.org

 

21

 

MUSIC


Freshgrass Festival 2019 • MASS MoCA, North Adams, MA • starts 10 am • Daily performances at freshgrass.com

 

Paramount Theatre • Sesame Street Live! C is for Celebration • 1 & 4 pm

 

Olana • Audible Topography: Olana As Music • 3 pm • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Toko Telo and KATANI • 3-6 pm • Freedom Square, 35 Fifth Ave., Troy, NY • 518-272-2390 • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Little Theater on the Farm • Whiskey River Band • 7 pm

 

DANCE

 

Kaatsbaan • American Ballet Theatre Studio Co. Masterclass • 10-11:30 am

 

THEATER

 

Black Theatre Troupe of Upstate NY • A Stage Reading of “Eclipsed” by Danai Gurira • 8 pm • Free, donations accepted • First Congregational Church of Albany, 405 Quail St., Albany, NY • blacktheatretroupeupstateny.org

 

Lake Theatre • “Lunch With Mrs. Baskin”:• 6:30 pm

 

Shakespeare & Company “Time Stands Still” • 3 & 7:30 pm

 

Theater Barn • “Moonlight and Magnolias • 8 pm

 

MISC.

 

Salem Art Works • Festival of Fire • Events start 8 am • Sched. & times: salemartworks.org/fof • Info & reg. at 518-854-7674 or info@salemartworks.org

 

Roe Jan Ramble Bike Tour • 8 am • 305 Mountain View Rd., Copake, NY • 347-952-5764 • Pre-reg. at roejanramble.org • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Tiffany Windows, Waterfalls and a 100-Mile View • 9 am • Oakwood Cemetery, 186 Oakwood Ave., Troy, NY • oakwood_cemetery@yahoo.com • Adv. reg. required at 518-328-0090 • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Olana • Museum Storytelling with Tom Lee • 10 am • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Gardenworks • Fall Farm Fare demo • 10-11 am

 

Central Troy Historic District Food Tour • 10 am-1 pm • 275 River St., Troy • 518-495-2277 • Adv. reg. required by Thursday before at www.tasteoftroyfoodtours.com or 518-305-5034 • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Hudson Kayak Trip • 10 am-1 pm • 24 hr Adv res. req’d 518-793-0511 • Meet & pay at park office

 

Hancock Shaker Village • Pre-reg. online or call 413-443-0188
--Basket Weaving • 10 am-3 pm
--Blacksmithing 101 (& Sep. 21) • 10 am-4 pm

 

Saratoga Arts’ Art in the Park • 10-4 pm • Historic Congress Park, Saratoga Springs, NY • www.saratoga-arts.org

 

Greenport Conservation Area • Forest Therapy Walk • 11 am • 319 Joslen Blvd., Greenport, NY • Adv. reg. by Sep. 19 req’d: clctrust.org/event • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Troy Public Library Tour: An Italian Palazzo • 12 pm • 100 Second St., Troy • 518-274-7071 • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Summer Train thru the Berkshires • 1 & 3:30 pm • Depart Adams Visitor Center • Adv tix rec’d: www.berkshiretrains.org/tickets

 

Harvesting History Series: “Just Like My Nan Made”: Apple Mint Jelly Workshop • 1-3 pm • Ages 8+ (accompanying adult req’d) • Clermont Cottage, 87 Clermont Ave., Germantown, NY • Reg. required: friendsofclermont.org • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Hancock Shaker Village • “Row by Row” • 2-3 pm • Regenerative farming methods • Meet at garden shed

 

Taconic State Park • Copake Iron Works Natl Heritage Area Site Tour • 2-4 pm • info@friendsoftsp.org • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

StoryHarvest • 3-6 pm • Freedom Square, 35 5th Ave., Troy, NY • info@mediasanctuary.org • 518-272-2390 • www.hudsonrivervalleyramble.com

 

Victor Lodge of Schagticoke • Chicken Bar-B-Q • 4-6 pm • $12, eat-in or take out • The Lodge, Rte. 67 (across from Hoosic Valley HS) • Res. at 518-753-0406

 

The Hyde Collection Gala • 6 pm • The Hyde Collection • Tickets: Colette at 518-792-1761, ext 346 or cbroestler@hydecollection.org

 

Upper Housatonic Valley Natl Heritage Area • 8 Hikes in Berkshire Co. • Sched: http://www.HousatonicHeritage.org/events/heritage-walks/