hill country observerFacebook linkHill Country Observer TwitterHill Country Instagram page

The independent newspaper of eastern New York, southwestern Vermont and the Berkshires

 

THE CALENDAR  • CALENDAR DIRECTORYEXHIBITIONS

October 6-12October 13-19 • October 20-26 • October 27-November 2

SUNDAY

MONDAY
TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

20

 

MUSIC


Peter Case, Live at the Depot 6pm
Argyle Bewing in the Depot, 6 Broad Street Cambridge, NY argylebrewing.com

 

Mass Audubon • 90th Anniversary Concert with Cantilena Chamber Choir • 3 pm • Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary, 472 W. Mountain Rd., Lenox, MA • 413-637-0320

 

Champlain Philharmonic • Fall Concert Series • 4 pm • Grace Congregational Church, Rutland, VT • www.champlainphilharmonic.org

 

Paramount Theatre • Tenth Avenue North: No Shame Tour • 7 pm

 

Kaatsbaan • Tablao Flamenco – Flamenco, Vivo Carlota Santana • 2:30 pm

 

B&G Gallery • “Trumpilton: An American Musical Parody” • 2 pm • Rec’d ages 12+ • Tickets at door only • 74 Merchants Row, Rutland, VT • karenklami@gmail.com or Burnham.Holmes@castleton.edu

 

THEATER

 

Berkshire Theatre Group • “What the Jews Believe” by Mark Harelik • 2 pm • at The Unicorn Theatre, The Larry Vaber Stage, 6 East St., Stockbridge, MA • 413-997-4444 • www.BerkshireTheatreGroup.org

 

Bridge Street Theatre • “The Subject was Roses” • 2 pm

 

Home Made Theater • “Mamma Mia!” • 2 pm • Spa Little Theater

 

Hubbard Hall • “Spoon River Anthology” with Cambridge Central School Drama Club • 2 pm

 

Skidmore • “The Harvest” • 2 pm • JKBernhard Theater

Town Players of Pittsfield • “Mamma Mia!” • 2 pm • Berkshire Community College Boland Theater • townplayers.org

 

FILM

 

Adirondack Film Festival • 135 films, 4 venues, 6 screens • Glens Falls, NY • Tickets & full schedule: adkfilmfestival.org

 

The Foundry • The Hat Factory • 7 pm • 2 Harris St., W. Stockbridge, MA • info@thefoundryws.com

 

New York State Sheep and Wool Festival • 9 am-4 pm • Dutchess Co. Fairgrounds, 6550 Spring Brook Ave., Rhinebeck, NY • www.sheepandwool.com

 

Schuylerville Fall Festival • 11-5 pm • Town-wide activities • Schuylerville, NY

 

Ventfort Hall • Children’s Pumpkin Painting Workshop • 12-3 pm • Call to reserve your child’s spot: 413-637-3206

 

12th Annual American Legion Auxiliary Basket Raffle • Doors 1 pm, drawing 2:30 pm • Captain Maxson American Legion Post #634, St. Rte. 22, Cambridge, NY • Tickets: 518-677-3576 or American Legion Lounge

 

Cambridge Historical Society & Museum • Victoria Tea & Fashion show • 2 pm • 12 Broad St., Cambridge, NY • cambridgehistoricalsociety@gmail.com

 

Berkshire Scenic Railway • Séance Message Circle • 7 pm (departs Lenox, MA) • www.berkshiretrains.org

 

 

 

21

 

MUSIC


Williams College • Visiting Artist Series: National Arab Orchestra – Takht Ensemble • 7:30 pm • Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall

 

THEATER

 

Skidmore • “The Harvest” • 8 pm • JKBernhard Theater

 

MISC.

 

Genealogy Conference • Featuring Skip Duett & Judith Herbert, members of the Assn. of Professional Genealogists • 8:30 am-3:15 pm • Saratoga Town Hall, Schuylerville, NY • 518-871-9371 or 518-885-9309

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Eastern Ridge Hike • 10 am-2 pm • 518-793-0511

 

 


 

 

TUESDAY
22

 

THEATER

 

Skidmore • “The Harvest” • 8 pm • JKBernhard Theater

 

MISC.

 

Northshire (Saratoga) • Brendan Wenzel and “A Stone Sat Still” • 10:30 am

Tang • Curator’s Tour (with Molly Channon) of “Serious Sparkle” • 12 pm

 

University Art Museum • Performance & Talk by Artist-in-Residence Baseera Khan • 4:30 pm • 1400 Washington Ave., Albany, NY • www.albany.edu/museum • 518-442-4035

 

Oblong Books • ”Good Husbandry” by Kristin Kimball • 6 pm • 6422 Montgomery St., Rhinebeck, NY • 845-876-0500 • oblongbooks.com

 

 

23

 

MUSIC


Williams College • Midweek Music • 12:15 pm • Chapin Hall

 

Fibhorn Gallery • Drumming on vinyl: Olatunji & Tito Puente • 7-8 pm • 21 Thomson Ave., Glens Falls, NY

 

Bennington College • “East Meets West with Ustad Shafaat Khan” • 7:30-9 pm • Deane Carriage Barn

 

THEATER

 

Skidmore • “The Harvest” • 8 pm • JKBernhard Theater

 

MISC.

 

Bennington College • Reading: Jericho Brown • 7-8 pm • Tishman Lecture Hall

 

Chapman Museum • Great Fires in Glens Falls by Glens Falls Asst. Fire Chief John Ellingsworth • 7 pm • 348 Glen St., Glens Falls, NY

 

Tri-County Garden Club • “Native Plants,” by Sadie Brown • 11 am •Hartford Methodist Church, Hartford Main St., Hartford, NY

 

 


 

THURSDAY

24

 

MUSIC


Folklife Center Concert • Haley Richardson & Quinn Bachand • Doors 6:30, concert 7 pm
• Crandall Public Library

 

The Linda • Rochmon Record Club Listening Party – The Beatles – “Abbey Road” in 5.1 Surround Sound • Doors 6:30 pm, event 7:30 pm • Event contact: Caffe’ Lena at 518-523-0022 • Event at 339 Central Ave., Albany, NY • Tickets at www.thelinda.org

 

Club Helsinki • ProJam 30 • 8 pm • Res: 518-828-4800 • www.helsinkihudson.com

 

The Foundry • Open Mic • Sign-up 6 pm, show 7-10 pm • 2 Harris St., W. Stockbridge, MA • info@thefoundryws.com Theater 10/17

 

DANCE

 

Kaatsbaan • Flamenco Certamen USA • 6:30-8:30 pm

 

THEATER

 

Bridge Street Theatre • “The Subject was Roses” • 7:30 pm

 

Shakespeare & Company • “Pipeline” • 7:30 pm • Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre, Lenox, MA

 

Comedy Garage • Gus Constantellis • 7:30 pm • The Colonial Theatre, 111 South St., Pittsfield, MA • 413-997-4444

 

Skidmore • “The Harvest” • 8 pm • JKBernhard Theater

 

MISC.

 

Northshire
- Manchester • Sacred Arts Tour and “Drepung Gomang” • 5 pm
- Saratoga • Reading Group

 

Open House • 6 pm

Oblong Books • ”Hollow Kingdom” by Kira Jane Buxton, in conversation with Bill Clegg • 6 pm • 6422 Montgomery St., Rhinebeck, NY • 845-876-0500 • oblongbooks.com

 

Greenwich Free Library • Social Security Made Easy • 6-7 pm • 148 Main St., Greenwich, NY • 518-692-7157

 

Norman Rockwell Museum • 5-6 pm • Pre-Halloween Tour Luminaries: Exploring Stockbridge Cemetery

 

Cornell Cooperative Extension • Game of Logging Level 1 course • Martin’s Lumber, 280 Valley Rd., Thurman, NY • Reg req’d: 518-668-4881 or jc69@cornell.edu

 

Hancock Shaker Village • “Farm Friends” • 10:30 am-12 pm • Animals, story & crafts • Meet at Discovery Barn

 

Norman Rockwell Museum • Historic Property Walk • 2 pm

Battenkill Kitchen Cooking • Pie Crust Camp Cooking Class • 6 pm • Res. req’d, call early 518-854-9090

 

Hancock Shaker Village • Haunted Hancock • 7 pm • Ages 12+ • Res: 413-443-0188


25

 

THEATER


Shakespeare & Company • “Pipeline” • 12:30 pm & 7:30 pm • Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre, Lenox, MA

 

Bridge Street Theatre • “The Subject was Roses” • 7:30 pm

 

Home Made Theater • “Mamma Mia!” • 7:30 pm • Spa Little Theater

 

Bennington College • “Everybody” by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins • 8-9:30 pm • VAPA Lester Martin Theater • 802-440-4547

 

MISC.

 

Cornell Cooperative Extension • Game of Logging Level 2 course • Martin’s Lumber, 280 Valley Rd., Thurman, NY • Reg required: 518-668-4881 or jc69@cornell.edu

 

Berkshire Writers Project • “Poetry Workshop” • 9 am-12 pm • The Foundry, 2 Harris St., West Stockbridge, MA • Register at https://jaynebenjulian.com

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Moreau Kayak Trip • 5 pm-7 pm • 518-793-0511

Salem Astronomy Club • Star Party • No later than 5:15 pm • Event at Salem Art Works • wfrederi@wildblue.net

 

Greenwich Free Library • Paint and Partake a Library Fundraising Event • 6-8 pm • 148 Main St., Greenwich, NY • Reg at 518-692-7157

 

Little Theater on the Farm • Haunted Barn “Spooktacular” • 6-9 pm • Info: 518-747-3421

 

STRIDE • Teen Harvest Dance • 7-9 pm • Columbia High School, 962 Luther Rd., E. Greenbush, NY • www.stride.org

 

26

 

MUSIC


Clark Art Institute • Met: Live in HD production of Massenet’s “Manon” • 12:55 pm • clarkart.edu or 413-458-0524

 

Four Nations Ensemble • Hudson River Harvest Concert: Porpora Rivals & Disciples • 3:30 pm • Event at The Petronio Residency Center, Roundtop, NY • fournations.org

 

Glen Conservancy • Guy Davis • 7:30 pm • 1538 Mill Point Rd., Glen, NY • Tickets: glenconservancy.com or at door

 

Clarion’s Leaf Peeper Concerts • “Science Fair,” an opera with experiments • 7 pm • Hudson Hall, 327 Warren St., Hudson, NY

 

Williams College • Family Days Concert: Zambezi Marimba Band • 7:30 pm • Chapin Hall

Paramount Theatre • Kip Moore: Room to Spare Acoustic Tour • 8 pm

 

DANCE

 

Jacob’s Pillow • Pillow Party: Mini Ball with Vogue, Runway & Best-Dressed Contest • 8-11 pm

 

THEATER

 

Bridge Street Theatre • “The Subject was Roses” • 7:30 pm

 

Home Made Theater • “Mamma Mia!” • 7:30 pm • Spa Little Theater

 

Shakespeare & Company • “Pipeline” • 7:30 pm • Elayne P. Bernstein Theatre, Lenox, MA

 

Bennington College • “Everybody” by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins • 8-9:30 pm • VAPA Lester Martin Theater • 802-440-4547

 

FILM

 

SpeakSooner Film Series • “The Bucket List” followed by panel discussion & dessert reception • Event at Oldcastle Theatre, 331 Main St., Bennington, VT • Tickets: 802-447-0564 or oldcastletheatre.org

 

MISC.

 

Northshire
- Saratoga • Maple Avenue Middle School Drama Club • 11 am • ages Pre-K & up
- Manchester • Jaime Kucinskas and “The Mindful Elite: Mobilizing from the Inside Out” • 6 pm

 

Chatham Bookstore • “Our Dogs, Ourselves” by Alexandra Horowitz • 5-7 pm • 518-392-3005 • http://chathambookstore.com

 

Mass Audubon • Canoe Meadows Volunteer Day • 9 am-12 pm (all ages 10+) • Canoe Meadows Wildlife Sanctuary, Pittsfield, MA • Reg req’d.

Green Mountain Club • Nature Conservancy’s Buckner Preserve, West Haven • 10 am • Easy, 4 mi • No dogs • Lead by Herb Ogden • 802-293-2510

Hancock Shaker Village • Halloween at Hancock • 10 am-3 pm •

Claverack Free Library • Grand Opening • 12-4 pm • former A.B. Shaw Firehouse, 529 Rte. 23B, Claverack, NY • www.claveracklibrary.org

 

Art Omi • Trick or Treat in the Park • 1-4 pm

 

Clark Art Institute • Moving Images • Inspired by William Kentridge’s animation in the exhibition “Beauty and Bite,” we will create our own moving drawings in the form of either a flip book or layers of clear acetate!
- 1-2:30 pm (ages 5-9)
- 3-4:30 pm (ages 10-13)

Tang • Family Saturday • 2-3:30 pm (ages 5+ with adult) • Res rec’d 518-580-8080

 

Glens Falls Collaborative • “Boo2You” Halloween Festival • 2-4 pm • Glen St., Downtown Glens Falls, NY

 

Hancock Shaker Village • The Best and the Wurst • 5-7 pm •

Moreau Lake State Park • Halloween Walk • 6 pm-8 pm • 518-793-0511

 

Berkshire Scenic Railway • Spirited Train Ride with Spiritual Medium • 6:30 pm (departs Adams, MA) • www.berkshiretrains.org

 

Historic Salem Courthouse • Old Washington County Jail Public Ghost Hunt • 6 pm • Tix: South Glens Falls Paranormal Society at 518-761-0928

 

Hubbard Hall • Halloween Ball • 6 pm • In partnership with Cambridge Youth Commission

 

Little Theater on the Farm • Haunted Barn “Spooktacular” • 6-9 pm • Info: 518-747-3421