hill country observerFacebook linkHill Country Observer TwitterHill Country Instagram page

The independent newspaper of eastern New York, southwestern Vermont and the Berkshires

 

THE CALENDAR  • CALENDAR DIRECTORYEXHIBITIONS

October 6-12 • October 13-19 • October 20-26 October 27-November 2

SUNDAY

MONDAY
TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

13

 

MUSIC


Haynes House of Hope • Benefit concert with Whiskey River Band • 3–5 pm • Event at Veteran’s Park, Quaker St., Granville, NY • Info: 518-642-8155

 

Music From Salem • Chamber Music with Julius Quartet • 4 pm • Hubbard Hall, Cambridge, NY

Hancock Shaker Village • “Old Folks’ Singing and Utopia” with Tim Eriksen • Talk 4 pm, performance 5 pm

 

Paramount Theatre • Justin Hayward – The Voice of the Moody Blues • 7 pm

 

FILM

 

Images Cinema • “One Cut of the Dead” • 9 pm

 

THEATER

 

Berkshire Theatre Group • “What the Jews Believe” by Mark Harelik • 2 pm • at The Unicorn Theatre, The Larry Vaber Stage, 6 East St., Stockbridge, MA • 413-997-4444 • www.BerkshireTheatreGroup.org

 

Home Made Theater • “Mamma Mia!” • 2 pm • Spa Little Theater

 

Dorset Players • “Gaslight (Angel Street), by Patrick Hamilton • 2 pm • 104 Cheney Rd., Dorset, VT • 802-867-5570 • www.dorsetplayers.org

 

Performing Arts Center at Taconic Hills • “Sweeney Todd” • 3 pm • 73 Co. Rte. 11A, Craryville, NY • www.TheTwoOfUsProductions.org or 518-758-1648

 

Town Players of Pittsfield • “Mamma Mia!” • 2 pm • Berkshire Community College Boland Theater • townplayers.org

 

MISC.

 

Simon’s Rock • Deep Adaptation Dialogue • 1 pm • Liebowitz Center for Int’l Studies

Roeliff Jansen Historical Society • “Uncovering History: How Local Residents and Historians found the Missing Corner of Boston Corner” • 2-4 pm • RJHS Museum, Rte 344 & Miles Rd., Copake Falls, NY • roeliffjansenhs.org

 

Oblong Books • “Living Bread: Traditions and Innovation in Artisan Bread Making” by Daniel Leader • 4 pm • 6422 Montgomery St., Rhinebeck, NY • 845-876-0500 • oblongbooks.com

 

Fish Creek Rod & Gun Club • Monthly Breakfast • 8-11 am • Open to public • 518-695-3917

Clermont State Historic Site • Autumn Bird Walk • 8-10 am • 1 Clermont Ave., Germantown, NY

 

Ballston Spa • “The Way We Were” Car Show • 9 am-4 pm • Front Street, Ballston Spa, NY • ballston.org • bspacarshow@ballston.org • info@ballston.org • 518-885-2772

 

Clavarack Free Library • Book Sale • 10 am-2 pm • 629 St. Rte. 23B, Clavarack, NY • info@clavaracklibrary.org or 518-851-7120

Gore Mountain Harvest Fest • 10 am-4:30 pm • goremountain.com

 

Berkshire Botanical Garden • 85th Annual Harvest Festival • 10 am-5 pm

 

Stowe Foliage Arts Festival • 10 am-5 pm • Topnotch Field, Mountain Rd., Rte. 108, Stowe, VT • craftproducers.com

 

Bennington Museum • VIZAVI, solar-powered food cart • 11 am-2:30 pm

 

 

 

14

 

MISC.

 

Northshire
- Saratoga • “The Last Dragon (The Revenge of Magic #2) by James Riley • 5 pm • Tickets required • www.northshire.com
- Manchester • Women Read • 6 pm

 

Warrensburgh Local Harvest Dinner • 5 pm • Lizzie Keays Restaurant • Res required: 518-504-4043

 

 

 

 


 

 

TUESDAY
15

 

MUSIC

 

That1Guy  unique and imaginative performances featuring his curious instrument and copious amounts of originality,. Argyle Brewing in the Depot,

6 Broad Street Cambridge NY

argylebrewing.com

 

MISC.

 

Tang • Spotlight Series: Single-Object Tour (Focus on a photograph from the Tang collection) • 4 pm

 

Skidmore • “Bring Back the Pollinators – How Farmers, Gardeners, Cities & Schools Can Join the Global Effort to Save Biodiversity,” by Mace Vaughan • 6:30 pm • Filene Recital Hall

 

Schuylerville Public Library • Genealogy • 10 am • 52 Ferry St., Schuylerville, NY • 518-695-6641

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Ridge Run Hike • 11 am-2 pm • 518-793-0511


16

 

MUSIC


Fibhorn Gallery • Ella Fitzgerald & Dinah Washington on vinyl • 7-8 pm • 21 Thomson Ave., Glens Falls, NY

 

Paramount Theatre • Pink Martini featuring China Forbes • 7:30 pm

 

THEATER


Berkshire Theatre Group • “What the Jews Believe” by Mark Harelik • 7 pm • at The Unicorn Theatre, The Larry Vaber Stage, 6 East St., Stockbridge, MA • 413-997-4444 • www.BerkshireTheatreGroup.org

 

MISC.

 

Northshire (Saratoga) • Story time with Mark Teague and “Fly” • 10:30 am

Bennington College • Reading: Anne Waldman ’66 • 7-8 pm • Tishman Lecture Hall

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Potter’s Point Hike • 10 am-12 pm • 518-793-0511

 

Manchester Community Library • Junior Makers – Make Things Go with Lego! • 3:30-4:30 pm • Grades K-6 • Reg. required at rventola@mclvt.org

 

Mass Audubon • Evening at the Beaver Ponds • 4:30-6 pm (all ages 3+) • Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary, Lenox MA • Reg req’d.

UNO Community Center • DIY Kefir: FREE Working on Wellness Workshop • 5-6 pm • 157 River St., North Adams, MA • RSVP 413-663-7588 x 28 or bbeattie@nbccoalition.org

Taconic Toastmasters • 5:30-6:30 pm • Columbia County Chamber of Commerce, 1 North Front St., Hudson, NY • http://taconic.toastmasterclubs.org

 


 

THURSDAY

17

 

MUSIC


Folklife Center Concert • Sarah McQuaid • Doors 6:30, concert 7 pm • Crandall Public Library

Paramount Theatre • Felix Cavaliere’s Rascals • 7:30 pm

Pearl Street Ballroom • The California Honeydrops • 8 pm • 10 Pearl St., Northampton, MA • Box office: 413-586-8686

 

The Foundry • Open Mic • Sign-up 6 pm, show 7-10 pm • 2 Harris St., W. Stockbridge, MA • info@thefoundryws.com Theater 10/17

 

THEATER

 

Berkshire Theatre Group • “What the Jews Believe” by Mark Harelik • 7 pm • at The Unicorn Theatre, The Larry Vaber Stage, 6 East St., Stockbridge, MA • 413-997-4444 • www.BerkshireTheatreGroup.org

 

Hubbard Hall • Tosca with Opera Company Middlebury • 7 pm

 

Bridge Street Theatre • “The Subject was Roses” • 7:30 pm

 

FILM

 

Adirondack Film Festival • 135 films, 4 venues, 6 screens • Glens Falls, NY • Tickets & full schedule: adkfilmfestival.org

 

Tang • “Whole Grain: William Kentridge’s 10 Drawings for Projection” • 6-8 pm • Screening of 10 short films by South African artist

 

,MISC.

 

SPAC • 15th Annual Lecture Luncheon: “My Life in Literature: An Intimate Conversation” with NYT Book Review Editor Pamela Paul • 9:30 am – 2 pm • Tickets at spac.org or 518-584-9330 x 101or sbuono@spac.org

 

Clark Art Institute • Looking & Lunching: Andrew Kensett presents Portraits by Berenice Abbott • 12 pm

 

Northshire
- Manchester • Mystery & Thriller Reading Group • 2 pm
- Saratoga • Meet & Greet with Rachael Ray and “Rachael Ray 50” • 5 pm • Tickets & info: www.northshire.com.
- Saratoga • Truth and Tales Reading Group • 5:45 pm

 

Oblong Books • 6422 Montgomery St., Rhinebeck, NY • 845-876-0500 • oblongbooks.com
- “Women in Suspense: Hank Phillippi Ryan, ‘The Murder List’ & Kate Kessler ‘Seven Crows’” • 6 pm


- “Olive Again” by Elizabeth Strout, in conversation with Joe Donahue, WAMC • 7 pm

Simon’s Rock • Lecture: “Effective Cross-Cultural Communication” • 6 pm • Fisher Science Center

Moreau Lake State Park • Knee High Naturalist • 10 am & 2 pm • 518-793-0511

 

Hancock Shaker Village • “Farm Friends” • 10:30 am-12 pm • Meet a farm animal, enjoy a story & make a simple craft • Meet at Discovery Barn

 

Norman Rockwell Museum • Historic Property Walk • 2 pm

Berkshire Botanical Garden • Growing Quality Cacti & Succulents • 6-7 pm

 

Hancock Shaker Village • Introduction to Light Painting Photography • 6-10 pm • Pre-reg. req’d.

 

Hancock Shaker Village • Haunted Hancock • 7 pm • Ages 12+ • Res: 413-443-0188


18

 

MUSIC


The Foundry • Del Sol Quartet • 7 pm • 2 Harris St., W. Stockbridge, MA • info@thefoundryws.com

Zankel Music Center • Ensemble Connect • 7 pm • www.skidmore.edu/zankel

 

Dewey Hall • Swing Dance with The Twangbusters • Doors 7 pm, lesson 7:30, music 8:30 pm • 91 Main St., Sheffield, MA • 413-229-2357 • www.deweyhall.org

 

Williams College • Berkshire Symphony • 7:30 pm • Chapin Hall

Middlebury Song Fest • 8 pm • Event at Middlebury Community Music Center, 6 Main St., Middlebury, VT • www.middleburysongfest.org

 

Music Garage • The Equalites • 8 pm • Music Garage, The Colonial Theatre, 111 South St., Pittsfield, MA • 413-997-4444

 

DANCE

 

’62 Center for Theatre and Dance • “A Legacy Through the Repertory: Dancers from the New York City Ballet” • 8 pm • MainStage

 

THEATER

 

Berkshire Theatre Group • “What the Jews Believe” by Mark Harelik • 7 pm • at The Unicorn Theatre, The Larry Vaber Stage, 6 East St., Stockbridge, MA • 413-997-4444 • www.BerkshireTheatreGroup.org

 

B&G Gallery • “Trumpilton: An American Musical Parody” • 7:30 pm • Rec’d ages 12+ • Tickets at door only • 74 Merchants Row, Rutland, VT • karenklami@gmail.com or Burnham.Holmes@castleton.edu

 

Bridge Street Theatre • “The Subject was Roses” • 7:30 pm

 

Home Made Theater • “Mamma Mia!” • 7:30 pm • Spa Little Theater

 

Hubbard Hall • “Spoon River Anthology” with Cambridge Central School Drama Club • 7:30 pm

 

Skidmore • “The Harvest” • 8 pm • JKBernhard Theater

 

Town Players of Pittsfield • “Mamma Mia!” • 8 pm • Berkshire Community College Boland Theater • townplayers.org

 

FILM

 

Adirondack Film Festival • 135 films, 4 venues, 6 screens • Glens Falls, NY • Tickets & full schedule: adkfilmfestival.org

 

MISC.

 

Ventfort Hall • Benefit Lecture: “October at Osceola House” • 3:30 pm • Event at Osceola House, 25 Cliffwood St., Lenox, MA • Res. rec’d: 413-637-3206

 

Northshire (Manchester) • Tatiana Schlossberg and “Inconspicuous Consumption: The Environmental Impact You Don’t Know You Have” • 6 pm

 

Williams College • Pre-Concert Talk – Berkshire Symphony • 6:45 pm • Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall

 

Ticonderoga Historical Society • “Haunted History” • 7 pm • Hancock House, 6 Moses Cir, Ticonderoga, NY • Reservation: 518-585-7868 or tihistory@bridgepoint1.com

 

Berkshire Writers Project • “Poetry Workshop” • 9 am-12 pm • The Foundry, 2 Harris St., West Stockbridge, MA • Register at https://jaynebenjulian.com

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Baker Trail Hike • 10 am-12 pm • 518-793-0511

 

Little Theater on the Farm • Haunted Barn “Spooktacular” • 6-9 pm • Info: 518-747-3421

 

Berkshire Scenic Railway • Psychic Message Gallery • 8 pm (departs Lenox, MA) • www.berkshiretrains.org

 

 

19

 

MUSIC


Mass Audubon • 90th Anniversary Concert with Cantilena Chamber Choir • 3-4:30 pm • Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary, 472 W. Mountain Rd., Lenox, MA • 413-637-0320 • Tickets: cantilenachoir.org

Zankel Music Center • Filene Music Scholarship Winners • 6 pm • www.skidmore.edu/zankel

 

Fall Fest Music Night • Doors 6:30 pm, music 7:15 pm • Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 624 N. Broadway, Saratoga Springs, NY • https://uusaratoga.org/fallfest/

 

Sage City Symphony • Waltz Night • 7-9:30 pm • Park-McCullough House Carriage Barn, One Park St., North Bennington, VT • Res by Oct. 17: 802-375-9263 or ralpharp@gmail.com

 

Champlain Philharmonic • Fall Concert Series • 7:30 pm • Town Hall Theater, Middlebury, VT • www.champlainphilharmonic.org

 

Colonial Theatre • Pittsfield City JAZZ Festival w/ Veronica Swift & Stephanie Nakasian • 7:30 pm

 

Middlebury Song Fest • 8 pm • Event at Champlain Valley

Unitarian Universalist Society, 2 Duane Ct., Middlebury, VT • www.middleburysongfest.org

 

Simon’s Rock • South Berkshire Concerts: Tigue • 8 pm • Daniel Arts Center

Clark Art Institute • National Theatre of London: “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” • 1-4 pm • Auditorium

 

THEATER

 

Berkshire Theatre Group • “What the Jews Believe” by Mark Harelik • 2 & 7 pm • at The Unicorn Theatre, The Larry Vaber Stage, 6 East St., Stockbridge, MA • 413-997-4444 • www.BerkshireTheatreGroup.org

 

B&G Gallery • “Trumpilton: An American Musical Parody” • 7:30 pm • Rec’d ages 12+ • Tickets at door only • 74 Merchants Row, Rutland, VT • karenklami@gmail.com or Burnham.Holmes@castleton.edu

 

Bridge Street Theatre • “The Subject was Roses” • 7:30 pm

 

Home Made Theater • “Mamma Mia!” • 7:30 pm • Spa Little Theater

 

HRC Showcase Theatre • “Life Still Is” by Tony Pasqualini • 7:30 pm • First Reformed Church, 52 Green St., Hudson, NY • 518-851-2061

 

Hubbard Hall • “Spoon River Anthology” with Cambridge Central School Drama Club • 7:30 pm

 

Skidmore • “The Harvest” • 8 pm • JKBernhard Theater

Town Players of Pittsfield •

 

“Mamma Mia!” • 8 pm • Berkshire Community College Boland Theater • townplayers.org

 

FILM

 

Adirondack Film Festival • 135 films, 4 venues, 6 screens • Glens Falls, NY • Tickets & full schedule: adkfilmfestival.org


-“Virgin Blacktop: A New York Skate Odyssey” • 3 pm • Charles R. Wood Theatre, 207 Glen St., Glens Falls, NY • adkfilmfestival.org

 

MISC.


Northshire
- Manchester • Nicole Valentine & Daphne Kalmar and “A Time Traveler’s Theory of Relativity & A Stitch in Time” • 2 pm
- Manchester • Jon Clinch and “Marley” • 6 pm


- Saratoga • Off the Shelf with Alice Hoffman and “The World That We Knew” • 8 pm • Event at Broadway Ballroom of the Saratoga Hilton • Tickets & info: www.northshire.com


Mass Audubon • Pleasant Valley Volunteer Day • 9 am-12 pm (all ages 6+) • Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary, Lenox MA • Reg req’d.

New York State Sheep and Wool Festival • 9 am-5 pm • Dutchess Co. Fairgrounds, 6550 Spring Brook Ave., Rhinebeck, NY • www.sheepandwool.com

 

Green Mountain Club • AT Sherburne Pass to Thundering Brook Falls, Killington • 10 am • Moderate, 4 mi • Lead by Sue Thomas • 802-773-2185

Art Omi • Introduction to Art Omi Tour • 10 am-12 pm

 

Hillsdale Safe at Home Committee

• Workshop for Seniors & Caregivers • 10 am-12:30 pm • Hillsdale Fire House

 

Berkshire Botanical Garden • Pruning Ornamental Trees & Shrubs • 10 am-1 pm

 

Saratoga Arts • Looking Out – Looking In: Painting Doors and Windows in Watercolor • 10 am-4 pm • Saratoga-arts.org/education

Salmon Falls Gallery • Cut & Paste Collage Workshop • 1-4 pm • Ages 16+ • Online reg req’d • salmonfallsgallery.com

 

Tang • Family Saturday • 2-3:30 pm (ages 5+ with adult) • Res rec’d 518-580-8080

 

Pawlet Public Library • Forestry 101 with Gabe Russo • 3-4 pm • 141 School St., Pawlet, VT

 

Victor Lodge of Schaghticoke • Pulled Pork Dinner • 4-6 pm • Lodge, Rte. 67, across from Hoosic Valley HS, Schaghticoke, NY • Reservations 518-753-0406

 

Argyle American Legion • All You Can Eat Pancake Supper • 4-7 pm • American Legion Post 1518, Rte. 47, Sheridan St. • Info: Walt Caprood at 518-531-4174

 

Historic Salem Courthouse • Old Washington County Jail Public Ghost Hunt • 6 pm • Tix: South Glens Falls Paranormal Society at 518-761-0928

 

Berkshire Scenic Railway • Spirited Train Ride with Spiritual Medium • 6:30 pm (departs Adams, MA) • www.berkshiretrains.org

 

Little Theater on the Farm • Haunted Barn “Spooktacular” • 6-9 pm • Info: 518-747-3421