hill country observerFacebook linkHill Country Observer TwitterHill Country Instagram page

The independent newspaper of eastern New York, southwestern Vermont and the Berkshires

 

THE CALENDAR  • CALENDAR DIRECTORYEXHIBITIONS

November 10-16 • November 17-23 • November 24-30

SUNDAY

MONDAY
TUESDAY

WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY

FRIDAY

SATURDAY

17

 

MUSIC


Taconic Junior Ensemble • Fall Recital • 2-3:30 pm • Zion Episcopal Church, 5167 Main St., Manchester Center, VT • taconicmusic.org

 

Saratoga Chamber Players • “The European Experience” feat. Piano Quartet w/Kodaly, Dvorak & Schumann” • 3 pm • Saratoga United Methodist Church, 175 5th Ave., Saratoga Springs, NY • 518-584-1427

 

Sage City Symphony • Fall Concert and Silent Auction • 4 pm • Free, open • Greenwall Auditorium, VAPA Building, Bennington College • sagecitysymphony.org

 

SPAC • Nutcracker Tea • 11 am & 3 pm • Hall of Springs

 

THEATER

 

Bridge Street Theatre • “JAMOT: Just a Matter of Time” • 7:30 pm • Mainstage • Tix: https://jamot.brownpapertickets.com or 800-838-3006

 

Hubbard Hall • “Faith Healer” by Brian Friel, perf. by The Little Terrible Theatre of Cork • 2 pm

 

FILM

 

Club Helsinki • Sherry Vine’s “Hollywood & Vine” • Doors 5 pm, Show 7 pm

 

Saratoga Film Forum • “The Biggest Little Farm” • Box office 7 pm, screening 7:30 pm • Spring Street Gallery

 

MISC.

 

Northshire (Saratoga) • Kim Van Alkemade w/ “Bachelor Girl” • 12 pm • At Congregation Shaara Tfille, 84 Weibel Ave., Saratoga Springs

Clermont State Historic Site • “Ancestral Voices: How Objects Tell Stories” by Sarah D. Coffin • 2-3:30 pm • Reg. req’d: https://eventbrite.com

 

Cambridge Hist. Soc. & Museum • Holiday Food Sale • 9 am-2 pm

 

Mass Audubon • Birding the Berks Series - Waterfowl on Berkshire Lakes & Ponds • 8-11:30am • Berkshire Lakes, Various Towns • Reg req’d.

 

Saratoga Health & Wellness • Dharma Meditation w/ Pierre Zimmerman • 9-10:15 am • By donation • Drop-ins welcome • 538 Maple Ave., Saratoga Springs

 

Skene Manor • Annual Basket Party fundraiser • Doors 11 am, drawing begins 1 pm • Whitehall High School, Buckley Rd., Whitehall, NY

 

Green Mountain Club • Annual Fall Potluck • 1 pm • Bring dish to share + place setting • Godnick Center, Deer Street, Rutland City • Info: Sue Thomas at 802-773-2185

 

Salmon Falls Gallery • “Autumn Colors Watercolor Workshop” with Anya Jacobs • 1-3 pm • Reg. req’d

 

Bennington College • Bennington Empty Bowls 2019 • 4:30-7:30 pm • Pre-event & at-door tickets • At Mount Anthony Union Middle School • capa@bennington.edu • 802-447-4267

 

Foster Sheep Farm • Loom Class: Double Heddle Dish Towels, Part II • 6:30-9 pm • Res: fostersheepfarm@gmail.com or 518-338-6679 • 460 W. River Rd., Schuylerville, NY

 

 

 

18

 

MUSIC


Williams College • Bernhard Music Ctr: Master Class w/ Prof. Yair Kless, violin • 4:15 pm • Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall

 

MISC.


Berksh. Jewish Fed. • “In the Shadow of Two Great Hills: Literature of the Berkshires, Session One,” with Prof. Michael Hoberman • 10:45 am • Knesset Israel, 16 Colt Rd., Pittsfield, MA • Info: 413-442-4360 x 10 • Adv res req’d for noon lunch 413- 442-2200

 

Bennington College • “Uprooting Racism in the Food System” with Leah Penniman • 7-8:30 pm • capa@bennington.edu • 802-447-4267

 

Sanctuary for Independent Media • Chet Hardin: “Inside NXIVM” • 7 pm

 

Moreau Lake State Park • High Rock Trail Hike • 10 am-2 pm • Adv-to-Expert, 6+ mi • Res req’d 24 hrs in adv• Meet/pay at park office

 

 


 

 

TUESDAY
19

 

MUSIC


Club Helsinki • Open Mic w/ Cameron, Ryder & Friends • Sign-up 6 pm, Show 7-11 pm

 

Williams College • Bernhard Music Center: Visiting Artist Series: Yair Kless, violin • 7:30 pm • Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall

 

FILM

 

Images Cinema • “The Past is Not Our Future” • 7 pm

 

MISC.

 

Tang • Behind-the-Scenes Tour w/Rachel Seligman • 12 pm

Northshire (Manchester) • History Reading Group • 5:30 pm

 

Bennington College • Artist Talk: Peggy Ahwesh & Susan MacWilliam • 7-8:30 pm • Tishman Lecture Hall • Contact: Usdan Gallery • lhurley@bennington.edu • 802-440-4547

 

Simon’s Rock • “Exploration in Brain & Behavior” by Becket Ebitz, Ph.d. • 7:15 pm • Fisher Science Center, Clark Aud.

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Eastern Ridge Hike • 10 am-2 pm • Adv-to-Expert, 6 mi • Bring water, snack & lunch • Res req’d 24 hrs in adv • Meet/pay at park office

The Yoga Place • Qigong w/ Tracy Purdy Martin • 5:30-6:30 pm


20

 

MUSIC


Williams College • Midweek Music: • 12:15 pm • Chapin Hall

 

Williams College • Bernhard Music Ctr: Master Class w/Aizuri Quartet • 4:15 pm • Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall

 

Cohoes Music Hall • Tommy Castro & Tinsley Ellis • Doors 7, music 8 pm • Tix: guthriebellproductions.com • thecohoesmusichall.org • 55 Remsen St., Cohoes, NY

 

Fibhorn Gallery • Joni Mitchell on vinyl • 7-8 pm • 21 Thomson Ave., Glens Falls, NY

 

DANCE

 

The Foundry • Morning Raves • Dance before you start your day • 8-9 am

 

MISC.

 

Tang • Whole Grain: Choreocinema of Maya Deren • 7 pm

The Colonial • Volkswagen Presents Warren Miller’s “Timeless” • 7:30 pm

 

Northshire
• Manchester: Dark Side Reading Group • 1 pm
• Saratoga: Knit Wits Reading Group • 6:30 m

 

Schuylerville Public Library • Homeschool Panel • 6 pm

 

Warren Co. Hist. Soc. •
Warren Co. 360 Degrees Revealed w/Teri Podnorszki & Dr. Stan Cianfarano • 7 pm • Tannery Pond Comm. Ctr.

 

Tri-County Branch Woman’s National Farm & Garden Assn. • White Elephant Auction • 11 am • Hartford Methodist Church, Main St., Hartford, NY • Info: PLLYNCH@gmail.com or 760-383-1812

 

One Roof Saratoga • Lunchtime Meditation with Pierre Zimmerman • 12:30 • Free, open • At Saratoga Springs Public Library, 49 Henry St.

 

The Neighborlies • 5-7 pm • Nominate & celebrate someone who’s made a positive impact. Noms due by Nov. 4 at 413-663-7588 or http://www.nbccoalition.org/the-neighborlies.html • At MCLA Church St. Center, Church St., N. Adams, MA

 

Upstate Model Railroaders Club • Monthly Open House • 7-9 pm • at Chase Sports Expo, 22 Hudson Falls Rd., South Glens Falls, NY • upstatemodelrailroaders.com or 518-832-3511

 

 


 

THURSDAY

21

 

MUSIC


Cohoes Music Hall • Lotus with Wax Future • Doors 7, music 8 pm • Tix: guthriebellproductions.com • thecohoesmusichall.org • 55 Remsen St., Cohoes, NY

 

Williams College • Bernhard Music Center: Aizuri Quartet • 7:30 pm • Brooks-Rogers Recital Hall

 

The Foundry • Open Mic • Sign-up 6 pm, show 7-10 pm

 

DANCE

 

Bennington College • Contra Dance • 9-10:30 pm • Deane Carriage Barn • ginadeibel@bennington.edu • 802-440-4510

 

MISC.

 

Northshire (Saratoga)
• Truth and Tales Reading Group • 5:45 pm
• Yaddo Presents Adam Platt with “The Book of Eating: Adventures in Professional Gluttony” • 6 pm

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Res req’d 24 hrs in adv • Meet/pay at park office
• Knee-High Naturalist • 10 am & 2 pm (ages 1-6 w/adult & sibs) • $1/child
• Spring Overlook Hike • 1-3 pm • Adv, 2 mi RT, steep

 

Tang • 8 Tables, a Fall crafting event • 7 pm


 

 

22

 

MUSIC


Dewey Hall • Gangspil (Traditional Danish Trio) • Doors 7 pm, concert 7:30

 

Sanctuary for Independent Media • Aizuri Quartet • 5:30 pm • Free

 

Paramount Theatre • Journeyman: A Tribute to Eric Clapton featuring Kofi Baker • 7 pm

 

Williams College • Wind Ensemble • 7:30 pm • Chapin Hall

 

’62 Center for Theatre and Dance • “Pachedu” (All Ensembles) Performance • 8 pm • MainStage

 

The Colonial Theatre • “Tramps Like Us” Bruce Springsteen Tribute Band • 8 pm

 

The Park Theater • All Revved Up – Meat Loaf Tribute • 8 pm

 

THEATER

 

Roeliff Jansen Community Library • The Puppet People: “Wizard of Oz: A Marionette Performance” • 6:30-8 pm

 

Bennington College • “Lewiston:” A Play by Samuel D. Hunter • 7:30-8:30 pm • VAPA Lester Martin Theater • lhurley@bennington.edu • 802-440-454

 

Bridge Street Theatre • Concrete Temple Theatre’s “Packrat”• 7:30 pm • Mainstage • Tix: https://packrat.brownpapertickets.com or 800-838-3006

 

Hubbard Hall • “Faith Healer” by Brian Friel, perf. by The Little Terrible Theatre of Cork • 7:30 pm

 

Venable Theater • “Sweet Charity” • 8-9:30 pm • Venable Hall

 

Bennington College • “Clarkston:” A Play by Samuel D. Hunter • 9:30-10:30 pm • VAPA Lester Martin Theater • lhurley@bennington.edu • 802-440-4547

 

FILM

 

Hudson Valley Community College • Dollar Baby Festival: Short Films Based on Short Works by Stephen King • 7-8:30 pm • Bulmer Telecom. Cntr. Aud., Troy

 

MISC.

 

Northshire (Saratoga) • Alice Lichtenstein w/“The Crime of Being” • 7 pm

 

Olde Saratoga Paranormal Group • Investigation of the Canfield Casino • 6-10 pm • Res.: 518-584-6920 x102


Connections • “A Ceremony to Honor our Ancestors” • 6:30-8 pm • Arlington Community House, 3854 Main St., Arlington, VT • Info: teresaking1@live.com or www.thelargerpicture.com


 

 

 

 

 

23

 

MUSIC


Roeliff Jansen Community Library • Heth-Bradley-Houston • 5-6:30 pm

 

Paramount Theatre • The Four Tops • 7 pm

 

Friends of Chamber Music • Aizuri Quartet • 7:30 pm • Kiggins Hall, Emma Willard School, 285 Pawling Ave., Troy, NY • friendsofchambermusic.org

 

Swyer Theater • Professor Louie & the Crowmatix and Elliott Landy’s Music Cinema • 7:30 pm • Empire State Plaza, Albany, NY • 518-473-1845

 

Clark Art Institute • Met: Live in HD- “Akhnaten” • 12:55 pm • clarkart.edu

 

DANCE

 

Dewey Hall • Sheffield Contra Dance w/ Cake Jam & Maggie McRae • Lesson 7:30 pm, dance 8-11 pm

 

’62 Center for Theatre and Dance • “Pachedu” (All Ensembles) Performance • 8 pm • MainStage • 62center.williams.edu

 

Kaatsbaan • Makers Dance Company • 7:30 pm

 

Capital Region Salsa Social • “Bachata” Lesson 4-5 pm, open dance 5-9 pm • American Legion, 200 Columbia Tpke., Rensselaer, NY • www.capitalregionsalsasocialny@gmail.com

 

THEATER

 

Bennington College • “Lewiston:” A Play by Samuel D. Hunter • 3-4 pm • VAPA Lester Martin Theater • lhurley@bennington.edu • 802-440-4547

 

Bennington College • “Clarkston:” A Play by Samuel D. Hunter • 7:30-8:30 pm • VAPA Lester Martin Theater • lhurley@bennington.edu • 802-440-4547

 

Bridge Street Theatre • Concrete Temple Theatre’s “Packrat”• 7:30 pm • Mainstage • Tix: https://packrat.brownpapertickets.com or 800-838-3006

 

Hubbard Hall • “Faith Healer” by Brian Friel, perf. by The Little Terrible Theatre of Cork • 7:30 pm

 

HRC Showcase Theatre • Staged reading: “The Liberation” by Cate Wiley • 7:30 pm • First Reformed Church, 52 Green St., Hudson, NY • Info: 518-851-2061

 

MASS MoCA • High Mud Comedy Festival presents Josh Gondelman • 8 pm • Club B10

 

Venable Theater • “Sweet Charity” • 8-9:30 pm • Venable Hall

 

MISC.

 

Old Chatham Quaker Meeting • “The First Rainbow Coalition” • Potluck 6 pm, film 7 pm

 

Northshire (Manchester) • Reuben Jackson w/ “Scattered Clouds: New and Selected Poems” • 6 pm

Battenkill Books • Amy Rigby • 7 pm • Argyle Brewing Co., Cambridge, N

 

The Norfolk Hub • Holiday Papercrafting w/ Leslie Watkins • 10 am-1 pm • Station Pl., Norfolk, CT

 

Greylock WORKS • Festive Holiday Market • 10 am-4pm • 508 State Rd., North Adams, MA • https://www.greylockworks.com/festive-2019

Mead Art Museum • Saturday Close Looks with student educators • 12-12:30 pm

 

Old Chatham Quaker Meeting • Handmade Arts & Crafts Fair • 12:30-2 pm

 

Berkshire Botanical Garden • Thanksgiving Side Dishes Reimagined • 1-4 pm • Pre-reg. recommended

 

Moreau Lake State Park • Waterfall Trail Hike • 1-4 pm • Mod, steep • Res req’d 24 hrs in adv: 518-793-0511 • Meet at Lake Bonita parking area

 

Albany City Gallery • Art Deco Gala • 7-11 pm • Tix: albanycentergallery.org/ArtDecoGala • Renaissance Albany Hotel

 

Tang • 17th Annual Make-a-Turkey-Out-of-a-Potato Festival • 2 pm • Free, open • Reg to reserve your spot: 518-580-8080